• Back
  • Try for free

    By submitting, tou consent to the processing of personal data.

    Subscribe

    Information on personal data protection

    Valid and effective from 01.05.2018

    This is the personal data protection policy (“Policy”) of ACMARK s.r.o., with its registered office at Lidická 2030/20, Brno, 60200, Company Identification Number: 29187206, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Brno, section C, file 64172.

    As we are the controller of your personal data, we would like to inform you, as the User of our website, how we process this data. This Policy has been developed pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, the so-called “GDPR”).

    You can contact us with any questions via the web form available on our website or by e-mail. Our e-mail address is info@acmark.cz.

    We process your personal data for the purpose of:

    • provision of our services or concluding contracts,
    • so that we could respond to your questions or requests in the field of personal data protection,
    • to send you business messages,
    • or to protect our rights.

    Therefore, we primarily process your personal data so that we could enter into a contract with you for the provision of our services.

    The legal reason for processing your personal data is:

    • performance of the contract in the case of providing our services or concluding contracts,
    • compliance with legal obligations in case of your questions and requests regarding the personal data protection,
    • our legitimate interest in sending business messages or protecting our rights, or
    • possible consent for sending commercial messages.

    We may collect or acquire your personal information through our websites, forms, applications or by other means.

    For the purposes of creating and managing accounts on the website, we may process the following personal data about you: name, surname, address, telephone, e-mail address, gender, identification number, username and password, order details, business name. We process this information in order to process orders, answer your questions, participate in the loyalty program, set preferences and, if you agree, send you marketing messages.

    For the purposes of handling orders, we may process the following of your personal data: name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, information on the use of products and services, location data from a web browser, billing details or history of purchases. We process this information in order to complete the order, so that we can inform you about the status of the purchase process, measure satisfaction, process the payment of your order, keep records of the status of the order, make any changes in the order, and process possible complaints related to the order. We collect your location data to recommend better services and products, and for statistical purposes.

    For the purposes of sending newsletters and advertising messages, we may process the following of your personal data: e-mail address, name and surname. We process this information only after your consent.

    We may use cookies for the purpose of the proper functioning and personalisation of the website. Based on the cookies, we can process the following personal data about you: login data, history, location data, IP address, browser, device information and other statistical data. This data allows us to improve the functioning of the site and provides us with the statistics on the behaviour of visitors to the site.

    For the purposes of ensuring communication with the customer, particularly answers to questions about you, we may process the following personal data: name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address. We process this information in order to process your inquiry.

    Without this information we cannot provide our services, as they are necessary for the conclusion of the contract. We may process your personal data for up to 10 years from the provision of our service. In the event that the service has not been provided or it will it no be provided, the data will be deleted within 12 months from the end of the last communication. 12 months is considered to be a reasonably set time in case business negotiations are resumed.

    In a specific case, we may process your personal data for a longer period of time if required so by any of the legal regulations, in particular related to taxes, accounting or archiving.

    If we have concluded a contract with you, i.e. we have provided you with a service, and you have not requested NOT TO RECEIVE commercial messages by ticking a relevant check box, we are permitted to send you such messages. Requests no to receive commercial communications will not and may not have any negative consequences. The business communications will contain information on our services, products or information that may be of interest to you in connection with our services.

    You can request us to stop sending you commercial communications at any time. You can do so at our contact e-mail addresses or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any e-mail containing a business message.

    We may also send you commercial communications if you have given us prior consent to do so, without concluding with you any contract for the provision of our services. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to our contact e-mail addresses or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any e-mail containing a business message.

    Our company strives to provide you with customised offers of products and services. For that reason, we profile your personal data based on your consent. To this end, we use automatic information systems, web applications or calculators. Based on that, we send you personalised messages and offers of our company’s products and services. Automatic evaluation (profiling) of personal data will help us to better understand you and your needs, estimate future management and adapt our products and services accordingly.

    You have also agreed to receive the offers of products and to transfer of personal data to our selected business partners. Our business partners also observe the rules of personal data protection and we have concluded agreements on the processing of personal data with them. We will be glad to provide you with a list of our business partners on request.

    Other entities who process personal data, such as so-called intermediaries responsible for providing the company’s services, may also have access to your data for marketing purposes. For example, it may be third parties or external companies who manage our systems or other services which ensure proper operation of the company and the processing of personal data for marketing purposes. We have an agreement on the processing of personal data concluded with said intermediaries, based on which they are also obliged to comply with strict personal data protection rules. We only provide them with the information they need to provide the relevant service. Those may be IT companies ensuring the proper operation of IT services, hosting services, and the proper operation of HW. External marketing agencies. External graphic designers. External programmers. External providers of payment portals.

    We do not process personal data of persons under 16 years of age.

    Your personal data may be made available to our subcontractors as our personal data processors. This may, for example, involve the persons who work closely with us under a trade license, or they may be our external administrators or companies providing cloud, online marketing or e-mail services.

    We may use online services such as Google LLC or Microsoft Corporation or e-mailing services from The Rocket Science Group, LLC (known as MailChimp) to process your personal data. Those companies are located in the United States of America, and are listed in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The shield is available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. The European Commission has issued a resolution on adequate protection in relation to this shield, under Article 45 (9) of the GDPR, so such transfers of personal data do not require special authorisation.

    If we process your personal data, you have the right to:

    • access to this personal data,
    • correct your personal data,
    • delete your personal data,
    • possibly restrict the processing of the personal data,
    • raise an objection to the processing of the personal data,
    • and to the transfer of the personal data.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. You can do so by contacting the Office for Personal Data Protection. The web address available here: https://www.uoou.cz/.

    The right of access to the personal data means that you are entitled to receive confirmation from us whether or not the personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, you have the right to access this personal data, including the information on its processing, pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR, related to the following:

    • purpose of processing,
    • categories of personal data,
    • the recipient or category of personal data recipients,
    • the duration or criteria for the processing,
    • the right to rectify, erase, restrict of the processing, and to raise objections to processing,
    • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,
    • any available information regarding the sources of personal data, if not obtained from you,
    • whether the automated decision-making, including profiling, takes place, and the relevant information,
    • in the case of transfer to other countries or an international organisation, the information on appropriate security measure under Article 46 of the GDPR applicable to the transfer.

    The right of rectification means that you have the right to have the inaccurate data corrected or supplemented, pursuant to the Article 16 of the GDPR.

    The right to erase means that you have the right to delete your personal data, pursuant to the Article 17 of the GDPR. We have to delete your personal data, provided that:

    • the personal data is no longer needed for the processing purposes,
    • the consent has been withdrawn and there is no other any legal reason for the processing,
    • you have objected to the processing,
    • the processing is illegal,
    • the deletion is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or
    • the personal data has been collected in connection with the offer of the information society within the meaning of Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

    The right to restrict the processing means that you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, pursuant to the Article 18 of the GDPR.

    Furthermore, you have the right to transfer, which means that you are entitled to receive from us your data in a machine-readable format, if the processing is based on the consent or contract (performance of the contract) and, at the same time, the processing is performed automatically, pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR.

    We expressly draw your attention to your right to raise objection. This right means that you have the right to object to any direct marketing. If you raise such an objection, we will stop contacting you with any direct marketing activities.

    The right to raise objection can also generally be exercised against the processing of personal data on legal grounds, the “legitimate interest” or “the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, including the profiling based on such legal grounds”. See Article 21 of the GDPR regarding this right.

    You can object to our e-mail at info@acmark.cz.

    Do you have any questions?
    Call us.
    +420 739 081 649